Calendar of
Greater Baton Rouge
Republican Events





Pachyderms of
Greater Baton Rouge
Past Activities





National Federation
of Pachyderm Clubs





AscensionGOP

Republican Party
of East Baton Rouge Parish


Republican Party
of Livingston Parish




Republican Party
of Louisiana




Republican
National Committee






...now in our TWELFTH great year!
|   HOME   |   CONTACT   |   JOIN   |   POLITICAL EDUCATION   |   E-MAIL MAILING-LIST   |   NEWSLETTER   |   FACEBOOK   |   TWITTER   |

2006 CLUB ACTIVITIES (all meetings were held at 6:30 p.m. on the third Thursday of the month, unless otherwise noted)

THURSDAY, JANUARY 19
Guest Speaker: Cullen Saucier, president of the Pachyderms of Greater Baton Rouge
Topic 1: "State of the Pachyderms Address" (our club's new national charter and the benefits of national membership)
Topic 2: induction of our club's charter members
Location: Charlie Coffee (Rebel Drive)
Publicity: National Pachyderm (acknowledgement)

We are proud of our club's new national charter!


L - R: L. Sheldon, Hon. Shawn Hanscom, Hon. R. Talley, Hon. Harold LaCour, Alex Evans, Hon. Joyce LaCour, C. Gill, J. Young, Cullen Saucier, Hon. LTC L. Horacek (Ret.), K. Faye, Jeff Blanco, M. Stagg, Harold Williams, and R. Horn; Cullen Saucier is displaying our club's new charter.

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 16
Guest Speaker: Kat Landry, member of Responsible and Effective Citizen Action for Leadership in Louisiana (R.E.C.A.L.L.) and recallgovernorblanco.com
Topic: the process to recall elected officials and her reasons for opposing Governor Kathleen Blanco specifically
Location: Charlie Coffee (Rebel Drive)
Publicity: none

THURSDAY, MARCH 16
Guest Speaker: Hon. Craig Romero, businessman and Dist. 22 state senator
Topic 1: his proposed initiatives for South Central Louisiana, which is struggling to recover from Hurricane Rita and will soon fill the open seat for Dist. 3 U.S. representative
Topic 2: club elections held (moved from Dec. 15, 2005, with special National Federation approval)
Location: Charlie Coffee (Rebel Drive)
Publicity: none

THURSDAY, APRIL 20
Guest Speaker 1: Hon. Shawn Hanscom, Congressional staffer and member of the East Baton Rouge Parish Republican executive committee (replaced James Quinn, new executive director of the state Republican Party, who canceled due to his scheduling conflict)
Topic 1: new initiatives for the Republican Party of East Baton Rouge Parish (replaced new initiatives of the state Republican Party, since James Quinn had to cancel)
Guest Speaker 2: Hon. Harold LaCour, chairman of the Ascension Parish Republican executive committee (replaced James Quinn, new executive director of the state Republican Party, who canceled due to his scheduling conflict)
Topic 2: new initiatives for the Republican Party of Ascension Parish (replaced new initiatives of the state Republican Party, since James Quinn had to cancel)
Location: Charlie Coffee (Rebel Drive)
Publicity: Baton Rouge Advocate (April 27 Club News column brief)

L- R: J. Young, Hon. Shawn Hanscom, C. Gill, Cullen Saucier, J. McBride, Alex Evans, and L. Sheldon.

THURSDAY, MAY 18
Guest Speaker: Hon. David Boneno, Dist. 11 Metro Councilman and new chairman of the East Baton Rouge Parish Republican Executive Committee
Topic: new initiatives for the Republican Party of East Baton Rouge Parish
Location: Jones Creek Regional Branch Library (Meeting Room 2)
Publicity: none

L- R: L. Sheldon, Alex Evans, Hon. David Boneno, Jeff Blanco, Hon. Shawn Hanscom, Cullen Saucier, Hon. LTC L. Horacek (Ret.), J. Thompson, Hon. Harold LaCour, R. Perciful, J. Crouch, Hon. R. Talley, and Harold Williams.

THURSDAY, JUNE 29 (moved from June 15)
Guest Speaker: none (service project)
Topic 1: assembled donated items for a care package to the U.S. Navy unit of CDR Mike Futrell, state dir. for U.S. Sen. David Vitter, and a member of the Pachyderms of Greater Baton Rouge, who is currently stationed in Iraq
Topic 2: drafted correspondence of gratitude and encouragement to service members stationed in Iraq
Location: Jones Creek Regional Branch Library (Meeting Room 3)
Publicity: none

THURSDAY, JULY 20
Guest Speaker: Joe Lavigne, attorney
Topic: his proposed initiatives for Southeast Louisiana, which is struggling to recover from Hurricane Katrina and will soon see charges pursued against current Dist. 2 U.S. Rep. Bill Jefferson (D)
Location: Jones Creek Regional Branch Library
Publicity: Baton Rouge Advocate (Aug. 3 Club News column brief)

L- R: Joe Lavigne and Cullen Saucier.

THURSDAY, AUGUST 17
Guest Speaker: James Quinn, new executive director of the state Republican Party
Topic 1: new initiatives for the Republican Party of Louisiana and the importance of the campaigns, especially at the grassroots level
Topic 2: "Red Stick Republican Informational Retreat" for citizens to meet some of their state and local candidates or representatives from the campaigns of James David Cain (insurance commissioner), Kathleen Callaghan (Dist. 19, Election Sec. 3, Div. A judge of the Family Court), Jay Dardenne (secretary of state), Mike Francis (secretary of state), Tom Gibbs (Dist. 19, Election Sec. 3, Div. A judge of the Family Court), and Harold Williams (Dist. 2 East Baton Rouge Parish school board; also invited in a non-political capacity were Joe Lavigne and Craig Romero
Location: Jones Creek Regional Branch Library
Publicity: Baton Rouge Advocate (Aug. 31 Club News column brief)

L- R: Cullen Saucier, Harold Williams, and James Quinn.

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 21 (moved to 5:30 p.m.)
Guest Speaker 1: Kathleen Callaghan, attorney and candidate for Dist. 19, Election Sec. 3, Div. A judge of the Family Court
Guest Speaker 2: Tom Gibbs, attorney and candidate for Dist. 19, Election Sec. 3, Div. A judge of the Family Court
Guest Speaker 3: Pam Baker, attorney and candidate for Dist. 19, Election Sec. 3, Div. A judge of the Family Court
Topic: candidate forum for Dist. 19, Election Sec. 3, Div. A judge of the Family Court
Location: Carver Branch Library
Publicity: Baton Rouge Advocate (Sept. 17 Politics column)

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 19
Guest Speaker: none (social)
Topic: none
Location: Drusilla Seafood Restaurant (moved from River Center Branch Library)
Publicity: none

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 16
Guest Speaker: Alex Evans, acting president of the Pachyderms of Greater Baton Rouge
Topic: "State of the Pachyderms Address"
Location: Drusilla Seafood Restaurant (moved from City Café on O'Neal Lane)
Publicity: none

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 14 (moved from Dec. 21)
Guest Speaker: none (Christmas social)
Topic: none
Location: LaFonda Restaurant & Lounge
Publicity: none
OTHER ACTIVITIES THAT OUR CLUB HAD A NOTEWORTHY ROLE IN

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 11 (7:00 p.m.)
Event: Ascension Parish Republican executive committee's meeting with guest speaker Kat Landry, member of Responsible and Effective Citizen Action for Leadership in Louisiana (R.E.C.A.L.L.) and recallgovernorblanco.com
Location: Grand Wall Chinese Super Buffet (side room; Gonzales, La.)
Publicity: none

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 27 (5:30 p.m.-8:00 p.m.)
Event: Phone-banking for Harold Williams, businessman and candidate for Dist. 2 East Baton Rouge Parish school board member
Location: 431 N. 8th St.
Publicity: none

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 28
Event: East Baton Rouge Parish Republican Women's art auction fundraiser
Location: State Archives Building
Publicity: none
BOARD OF DIRECTORS (terms effective from p.m. Apr. 12, 2006, with special permission from the National Federation of Pachyderm Clubs)

PRESIDENT - Cullen Saucier (effective through a.m. Nov. 16) / Alex Evans (effective from p.m. Nov. 16)

VICE PRESIDENT-PROGRAM COMMITTEE CHAIR - C. Gill (effective through a.m. Nov. 16)

SECRETARY - L. Sheldon

TREASURER - Shawn Hanscom

SERGEANT-AT-ARMS - Harold Williams

AT-LARGE DIRECTORS - Alex Evans (effective through a.m. Nov. 16), R. Horn (effective from Dec. 14), Harold LaCour (effective from Dec. 14), J. McBride

EX-OFFICIO DIRECTOR - Hon. David Boneno (East Baton Rouge Parish Republican Executive Committee chair; effective from May 18)
COMMITTEES

PROGRAM COMMITTEE - Chair: C. Gill (effective through a.m. Nov. 16); members: Shawn Hanscom, L. Sheldon; ex-officio member: Cullen Saucier (effective through a.m. Nov. 16) / Alex Evans (effective from p.m. Nov. 16)

POLITICAL EDUCATION COMMITTEE - Chair: J. McBride; ex-officio member: Cullen Saucier (effective through a.m. Nov. 16) / Alex Evans (effective from p.m. Nov. 16)

INTERNET COMMITTEE - Chair: Alex Evans (effective through a.m. Nov. 16); ex-officio member: Cullen Saucier (effective through a.m. Nov. 16)

MEMBERSHIP COMMITTEE - Chair: L. Sheldon; member: Alex Evans (effective through a.m. Nov. 16); ex-officio member: Cullen Saucier (effective through a.m. Nov. 16) / Alex Evans (effective from p.m. Nov. 16)

OUTREACH COMMITTEE - Chair: Harold Williams; ex-officio member: Cullen Saucier (effective through a.m. Nov. 16) / Alex Evans (effective from p.m. Nov. 16)

NOMINATING COMMITTEE (effective from Oct. 11) - Chair: L. Sheldon; members: Alex Evans (effective through a.m. Nov. 16) / Harold LaCour (effective from Dec. 14), J. McBride

<< BACK

NEXT >>

This page has been accessed 319 times since May 2011.